Privacy Policy

Privacy and Personal Data Protection

 

Who we are?

YPLT – Joalharia, Lda, hereinafter referred to as “YOUNIK” is committed to protecting personal data of clients/users of products and services and, just like this, the personal data of their holders in all situations where personal data e processed, in the context, elaborated the present Policy, which underpins its commitment to respect personal data protection rules.

What is included in this Privacy Policy?

This privacy policy exclusively applies to the collection and treatment of personal data done by YOUNIK.

What are personal data?

When YOUNIK refers to personal data it is any information, of any nature and independently from the support, including sound and image, related to a single person identified or identifiable. It is considered identifiable the person that could be identified directly or indirectly, namely referring to an identification number or one or more specific elements of his/her physical, physiological, psychic, economic, cultural or social identity.

Who is responsible for the data processing?

The entity responsible for the personal data collection and processing is the company YPLT – Joalharia, Lda owner of the brand YOUNIK.

YPLT – Joalharia, Lda.

Rua Trindade 18

1200-122 Lisboa

PORTUGAL

NIF 514 255 412

Telefone +351 963 490 168

email: geral@younik.com.pt

Which type of personal data do we collect?

Younik, in the course of its activity, collects and processes personal data needed for the provision of services and/or supply of products, processing in this context data like names, addresses, phone numbers, e-mail addresses, dates of birth and eventually the fiscal number and genre.

When and how we collect your data?

Younik collects your data by phone, by writing or through our website following your consent. By rule, personal data is collected when the Client subscribes one of our products or services. Some personal data are mandatory to supply and, in case of missing or insufficient data, Younik will not be able to provide the respective product or service. That is why Younik will inform its Clients of the mandatory nature of the data supply. If it is not a Younik Client, your data will only be treated if you make them available and subscribe our newsletter. In this case, the rules of this Privacy Policy will apply. The personal data collected is electronically processed in strict compliance of the personal data protection legislation and are stored in specific databases created for this effect and, in any situation, the collected data will be used for any other end then the one for that was provided consent by the data holder.

Which are the motives for personal data processing?

In general, collected personal data is intended to the management of the commercial relation, for the product supply, for the suitability of the services to the needs and interests of the Client or for information and marketing actions. The Client can also provide personal data for other proposes such as sending complaints or suggestions, Younik institutional information diffusion, campaign information, promotions, advertising and news about Younik products and or services as well as market studies and evaluation surveys. When the data is collected, more detailed information will be provided about the use of the Clients personal data.

How long do Younik keep your personal data?

The period of time during which the data is stored varies according to the purpose for which the information is processed. Effectively, there are legal requirements that force Younik to keep the data for a minimum period of time. Thus, in the absence of any specific legal requirement, the data should be kept and stored for the minimum period necessary for the purposes that led to their collection or its processing or, for the period authorized by Comissão Nacional de Proteção de Dados, at the end of which they should be eliminated.

How can I access, correct or oppose to the processing of my personal data?

Under the terms of the law of personal data protection, it is guaranteed to the data holder the right to access, update, correct or eliminate of his/her personal data following a written request to the person in charge of the personal data protection.

How can a Client oppose to the reception of marketing proposed information?

Younik can promote marketing actions with its costumers about new products or services by phone, e-mail, SMS, MMS or any other electronic communication service unless the Customer has objected at the data collection. If you do not wish to receive such communications you may, at any time, object to the use of your data for marketing purposes, and to do so, send a written request to the person in charge of the personal data protection.

Which measures have Younik adopted that assure the personal data security?

Younik is committed to ensure the protection and the security of the personal data that is made available to us and for that have approved and implemented strict rules about this issue. Compliance with these rules is an undeniable obligation of all those who legally access the data.

Bearing in mind the great concern and commitment that Younik reveals in defending privacy issues, several security measures were adopted of technical and organizational nature in order to protect the personal data that is provided by the clients preventing its diffusion, loss, misuse, modification, unauthorized access or processing and also against any other form of unlawful processing.

In this sense, in all our website, the personal data collection forms enforce browser’s encrypted sessions and all personal data is stored securely in Younik systems which are in a datacentre which has all the physical and logical security measures implemented that we consider imperative for personal’s data protection.

Notwithstanding the security measures adopted by YOUNIK, we are obliged to alert all those who browse the Internet that they should adopt additional security measures, namely, should assure that the computer our other device and its browser are updated in terms of security patches that should be correctly configured, with an active firewall, anti-virus, anti-spyware and make sure about the authenticity of the websites visited on the internet, and avoid websites whose reputation you do not trust.

In which circumstances should exist data communication to other entities (third parties and subcontracted)?

YOUNIK, in the scope of its activity, may contract to third parties for the provision of certain services. Sometimes, the provision of that services may imply the access, by this entities, to personal data of our Clients.

When that happens, Younik will take all the appropriate measures to assure that this entities, that have access to the data, are reputed and offer the highest guarantees at this level, which will be duly referred and safeguarded in a contract to be signed between Younik and the third party (ies).

Thus, any Younik subcontracted company should treat personal data of our Clients in the name and on behalf of Younik, taking the necessary technical and organizational measures to protect personal data against accidental or unlawful destruction, accidental loss, modification, dissemination or unauthorized access and any other form of unlawful processing.

In any case, Younik is the only responsible for the personal data that the Clients provide.

In which circumstances do we transfer your personal data?

The provision of certain services by Younik may imply the transfer of your personal data to outside of Portugal.

In this case, Younik will strictly comply with the applicable legal provisions namely as regards to the determination of the suitability of such Country with regards to the protection of personal data and the requirements applicable to such transfers.

How we use “cookies”?

Cookies are small online software tags which are stored in your computer through the web browser retaining only information related with the Client’s preferences and not including his/her personal data.

In order to obtain additional information about cookies and its utilization, Younik suggests the following links that only are available in English:

Microsoft Cookies Guide​: https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/260971/description-of-cookies

All About Cookies​​​​: https://www.allaboutcookies.org/

How can you be informed about any changes on Younik’s privacy policy?

Younik reserves the right at any time to make adjustments or changes to this Privacy Policy. These changes will be always duly publicized on its website.